AGENDA


Wednesday, January 30, 2019

7:00 am Breakfast

7:00 am Registration – Hallway

8:30 am Morning Session– Larry Combs, Chair- NYSTA BANC, Oneida County Rural Tel. Presiding

8:40 am – Washington Update -Mike Romano, Senior Vice President of Policy, NTCA

9:30 am – Cyber-Security Panel

Moderator: Mike Sargent, Customer Care Manager/Network Planner, Granite State Communications

Panelists: Todd Dewitt –CSO & Director of IP Networks – First Light

TBD, Sonic Wall

10:30 am Break

10:45 am Public/Private Partnership - The state of Broadband in New York and New England

Moderator: Mike Reed, Acting President, TANE

Panelists: Jeff Nordhaus, Executive Vice President, Innovation & Broadband at Empire State Development

Heather Johnson, Director, Connect ME

11:30 am The Next Big Thing

Moderator: Lee Cheney

Panelists: Brenden Griswold, Operations Coordinator at Ontario & Trumansburg Telephone Companies

Kurt Gruendling,Vice President of Marketing and Business Development, Waitsfield Champlain Tel.

Haider Mirjat and Rita Sims, One Cloud

12:15 pm Lunch

1:15 pm Afternoon Session –Larry Combs, Oneida County Rural Tel. Co. Presiding

1:15 pm Poles.... Poles.... Poles.... Panel

Moderator: Jim Maruniak, Central Office Manager, Germantown Tel.

Panelists: Don Snoop, Director of Video Services, MIDTEL

Shawn Beqaj - VP Regulatory & Interconnection at Armstrong Group of Companies

Sarah Davis, Senior Director Government Affairs and Wholesale Strategies, Consolidated Communications,

Jeff Austin, Director - VT Government Relations, Consolidated Communications

2:15 pm Break

2:30 pm Broadband Revolving Roundtable –

Moderator: Larry Combs, Senior Network Engineer, Oneida County Rural Tel.

Part 1 - Managing the Grant Process– How did it go? Things you didn’t/couldn't know

Panelists: Jim Becker, President, Middleburgh Tel.

Sarah Davis, Senior Director Government Affairs and Wholesale Strategies, Consolidated Communications,

Jeff Austin, Director - VT Government Relations, Consolidated Communications

Part 2 - Network Management & Design

Panelists: Steve Head, President, Head Networks

Joe Gottwald, VP of Network Operations, Empire Telephone Corp

Part 3 - Managing Demand

3:45 pm FCC Mandatory Network Testing

Speakers: Michael Romano, Senior Vice President of Policy, NTCA

Robert DeBroux, Director of Regulatory Affairs, TDS

Brian Sullivan, Vice President, JSI

5:00 pm Adjourn

5:30-7:00 pm Manager's Reception - Embassy Suites Lounge


Thursday, January 31, 2019

7:00 am Breakfast - Embassy Suites Restaurant

8:30 am Morning Session–Clark Kidder, Chair, TANE RSAT Presiding

8:35 am Annual Regulatory Roundtable

Moderator: Robert Puckett, President, NYSTA

Panelists: Michael Romano, Senior Vice President of Policy, NTCA

Robert DeBroux, Director of Regulatory Affairs, TDS

Roger Nishi, Vice President of Industry Relations, Waitsfield & Champlain Tel. Co.

Brian Sullivan, Vice President, JSI

Mike Reed, President, TANE

10:10 am Break

10:25 am Annual Technical Roundtable

Moderator: Clark Kidder, Consultant

Panelists: Bob Butler, Network Supervisor, Union River Telephone

Bill Trelease, Vice President & CTO, Delhi Telephone Company

Steve Head, President, Head Networks

12:00 Adjourn


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software