New York State Telecommunications 
                   Association Events

NYSTA 97th Annual Conference and John Seguine Memorial Golf Tournament

  • 06 Jun 2018
  • 08 Jun 2018
  • Crowne Plaza, Lake Placid, NY

Registration

(depends on selected options)

Base fee:
  • Guest Registrations are for family members not attending the Conference
  • Multiple Registrations are allowed, please call the association, if you plan on bringing any family members
  • For those attending the Seguine Golf Tournament Only. (Conference attendees can register for golf during the conference registration process.)

    Please Note, If you are not staying at the Hotel, you can purchase meal tickets a-la-carte during the registration process.
  • For those that are not attending the show, but would like to sponsor an event - or if you decided to sponsor after registering, please use this registration option.

Register

2018 NYSTA Annual Conference
  June 6-8, 2018
 Agenda


June 6th - Wednesday

8:30-10:15 am - NYSTA Board of Directors Meeting

11:30 - Lunch for Golfers at the Lake Placid Club Golf Course

12:15 - Shotgun Start - Golf at Lake Placid Club http://www.lakeplacidcp.com/golf.html

Sponsored By:   (Lunch Included)

12:00 - Fishing Outing, Sponsored By: ACM (Meet in the hotel lobby - lunch Included)

11:45 - Lunch at the Hotel & Lake Placid Boat Ride

6:30 - 7:30 pm - Awards Dinner Reception, Sponsored By: Calix

7:30 - 9:00 pm - Awards Dinner,

June 7th - Thursday

(Dress for the Meeting is Business Casual)

7:00 AM - Breakfast & Registration Available

8:30 AM - General Business Session NYSTA Chairman’s Report, Paul Griswold, Ontario & Trumansburg Tel Cos. and FirstLight; NYSTA President’s Report, Robert Puckett, NYSTA; NYSTA Treasurer’s Report, Scott Brooks, TDS Telecom; Inspectors of Election Report, Ashley Gustafson of Ontario and Trumansburg Telephone Companies and Tim Muldoon of State Telephone Company; ITPA Scholarship Awards, Leslie Irwin, Newport Telephone

9:15 am- Washington Update - Shirley Bloomfield, Chief Executive Officer, NTCA

10:15 am Break with the Associate Members -View Tabletop Displays

10:45 am - The Future of the Internet of Things & Robocalling and Caller-ID spoofing, Bob Gnapp, Director – Member Training & Network Analysis, NECA

12:15 - Lunch 

1:15 pm - Caleb Smith, Skeleton Coach for Great Britian, Sponsored By: Chazy & Westport Telephone Company and INOC Datacenters

2:15 pm Afternoon Break with Associate Members -

3:00 pm -  Telecom Trivia

6:00 pm - Annual Banquet Reception, Sponsored By: Vantage Point Solutions

7:00 pm - Annual Banquet 

8:30 pm - Incoming Chair Dessert Reception with DJ

(Dress for the Annual Banquet is Semi-Formal)

June 8th - Friday

7:30 AM Breakfast

8:30 – Regulatory Roundtable 

Moderator:   Bob Puckett, NYSTA

Panelists:


10:15 Break -

10:15- Consumer Broadband Roundtable Discussion -

Moderator:    Jim Becker, President Middleburgh Telephone Company

Panelists:      Randy Lewis, President and Founder, Global Natural Foods

                    Shannon Hayes, Owner & Radical Homemaker, Sap Bush Hollow Farm

                    Doug Haney, Founder, GreatRange

Noon: Adjournment
© New York State Telecommunications Association
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software